Home / Resource Hub / Complete Guide to Dental Implants / Dental Implant Cost Guide

Topic: Dental Implants

A Complete Guide to Dental Implant Costs at Dental Beauty Islington

Table of Contents

Dental Implants At A Glance

Average Cost
From £1,738 per tooth

Main Benefit
Permanent, stable replacement that looks and functions like a natural tooth.

Main Limitation
Treatment involves surgery and healing over several months.

Suitable For
Adults with one or more missing teeth and sufficient healthy jawbone.

One of the most common questions we hear from patients considering dental implants is, “How much will treatment cost?”

The answer depends on your individual circumstances and the type of treatment required. At Dental Beauty Islington, we believe in transparent pricing and will provide a detailed treatment plan and quotation before any treatment begins.

While dental implants are often a larger upfront investment than bridges or dentures, they are widely regarded as the most durable and natural-looking tooth replacement option available.

What Affects the Cost of Dental Implants?

Every patient is different, which means the cost of treatment can vary depending on several factors.

Number of Implants Required

The more missing teeth you need to replace, the more implants may be required.

For example:

  • Replacing a single tooth may require one implant and one crown.
  • Replacing several teeth may require multiple implants supporting a bridge.
  • Replacing a full arch may require four to six implants supporting a full set of fixed teeth.
Bone Grafting Requirements

Some patients experience bone loss following tooth loss.

If there is insufficient bone to support an implant, additional procedures such as:

  • Bone grafting
  • Guided bone regeneration
  • Sinus lift treatment

may be recommended before implant placement.

Your dentist will assess this during your consultation and CBCT scan.

Type of Restoration

The final restoration attached to the implant also influences the overall cost.

Options may include:

  • Single implant crowns
  • Implant-supported bridges
  • Implant-retained dentures
  • Full arch implant bridges

Each option is designed to meet different clinical and aesthetic requirements.

Complexity of Treatment

Factors such as:

  • Existing oral health
  • Number of missing teeth
  • Previous dental treatment
  • Need for extractions
  • Bone quality

can all influence the complexity and overall cost of treatment.

Dental Implant Costs at Dental Beauty Islington

At Dental Beauty Islington, a single dental implant, including the crown, starts from £2,500.

A single dental implant includes the implant itself, the connecting abutment and the final custom-made crown.

Full arch dental implants at Dental Beauty Islington start from £12,000.

Full arch treatment replaces an entire upper or lower arch of teeth using strategically placed dental implants to support a fixed bridge.

What's Included in the Cost?

Your treatment plan may include:

  • Comprehensive consultation
  • Clinical assessment
  • Digital treatment planning
  • Implant placement
  • Custom made restoration
  • Follow-up appointments
  • Aftercare advice

Your dentist will explain exactly what is included within your personalised treatment plan.

Dental Implant Treatments Finance

0% Finance Available

We understand that dental implant treatment is a significant investment in your health and confidence.

To help make treatment more accessible, Dental Beauty Islington offers flexible finance options, including 0% finance on selected treatment plans, subject to status and lender approval.

Benefits of finance

  • Spreading the cost into manageable monthly payments
  • Starting treatment sooner rather than waiting
  • Flexible repayment terms
  • Quick and simple application process
  • No upfront need to pay the full treatment cost

Our team will be happy to discuss the options available and help you find a payment plan that suits your budget.

Example Monthly Payments

Your monthly repayments will depend on:

  • Treatment cost
  • Deposit amount
  • Finance term selected
  • Eligibility criteria

A member of the team at Dental Beauty Islington can provide personalised illustrations during your consultation.

A member of the team at Dental Beauty Islington can provide personalised illustrations during your consultation.

Are Dental Implants Worth the Investment?

Many patients choose dental implants because they:

  • Look and feel like natural teeth
  • Restore chewing ability
  • Help preserve jawbone health
  • Do not rely on neighbouring teeth for support
  • Can last for decades with proper care

While implants may have a higher initial cost than bridges or dentures, many patients find the long-term benefits make them an excellent investment in their oral health and quality of life.

Why Choose Dental Beauty Islington for Dental Implants?

At Dental Beauty Islington, we combine advanced technology, detailed treatment planning and experienced implant clinicians to provide high-quality implant treatment tailored to your needs.

We believe in transparent pricing, clear communication and helping patients access treatment through flexible payment options, including 0% finance where available.

Start Your Smile Transformation

If you are considering dental implant treatment, the first step is a consultation at Dental Beauty Islington. Your dentist will assess your smile, discuss your goals and create a personalised treatment plan designed to achieve natural looking results tailored to you.

Other Resources

Dental Resource Hub

Dental Implants

Dental Implants: Procedure

Dental Implants: Recovery

Dental Implants: Alternatives

Our Dental Implant Guides

Dental Implants
Implant Procedure
Implant Alternatives
Implant Recovery

Table of Contents

Connect with us

Speak to us about any of your dental enquiries. Our friendly team at Dental Beauty Islington will get back to you as soon as possible.